Trending
[…] What are the advantages of a motion for preference?

A case granted preference has enormous advantages: the trial date is expedited, and the trial date will be certain, because courts are very limited in their ability to continue the trial date in a preference case. This also moves your case to the front of the line when assigning open courtrooms for trial.

When to deny a motion for trial setting preference?

Subsection § 36 (b) on its face authorizes denial of trial setting preference where “the court finds that the party does not have a substantial interest in the case as a whole…” This is the biggest area of vulnerability under § 36 (b), because “the phrase will have to be defined by case law.

Can a declaration be admissible in a motion for preference?