Most popular
[…] Is there an administrative fee in Texas finance code?

Texas Administrative Code, Title 7, Section 83.503 (1). An authorized lender may collect an administrative fee pursuant to Texas Finance Code, §342

Is there a limit to the maximum allowable fee?

The Law Firm acknowledges and understands that the Maximum Allowable Fee is considered a ceiling and is only to be charged if it has been earned, is reasonable in relation to the amount of work performed and the stage of the proceeding, and otherwise in compliance with the Consent Judgment.

Texas Finance Code Section 342.308 (a) (2) allows “reasonable fees charged to the lender by an attorney who is not a salaried employee of the lender for preparation of the loan documents in connection with the mortgage loan if the fees are evidenced by a statement for services rendered.” See also “Document Preparation Fee.”

What are the allowable charges and fees under the CFR?

§ 206.31 Allowable charges and fees. 24 CFR § 206.31 – Allowable charges and fees. § 206.31 Allowable charges and fees. (a) Fees at closing.