Most popular
[…] Most popular

What are the allowable fees and charges in Texas?

What are the allowable fees and charges in Texas?

Texas Finance Code Section 342.308 (a) (2) allows “reasonable fees charged to the lender by an attorney who is not a salaried employee of the lender for preparation of the loan documents in connection with the mortgage loan if the fees are evidenced by a statement for services rendered.” See also “Document Preparation Fee.”

What’s the maximum fee for a lawyer in Texas?