Trending
[…] Trending

Is the right of way an actual legal right?

Is the right of way an actual legal right?

For example, California Vehicle Code § 21950 states that “[t]he driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within any marked crosswalk or within any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.”

What is a legal right of way?

Right of way is a term subject to different meanings.