What did my mom do with her Poa?
[…] Finally, using the official forms will provide information about, and help assure compliance with, New York’s legal requirements.
Can you sell your mother’s house with a PoA?
The POA should specify what powers you were granted by your mother when she signed the document. If one of the powers is transacting real-estate matters than you can sell the house and use the money for her benefit. If you have any doubts please contact an attorney for guidance.
According to the New York Consolidated Laws, General Obligations Law, Section 5-1501B, a POA must: Be typed or printed “using letters which are legible or of clear type no less than twelve point in size, or, if in writing, a reasonable equivalent thereof.”.
What happens to a nursing home power of attorney?
Many nursing home contracts are written in a way to… A power of attorney ceases to have legal effect upon the death of the person who executed (signed) the power of attorney.