What did my mom do with her Poa?
[…] Below are a few of the most common disputes elder law attorneys see over power of attorney designations. Questioning the Validity of the POA Document and Actions of the Agent
When someone is misusing a power of attorney, there may be many types of legal claims that can be made. A power of attorney is a written document that gives an agent the legal authority to act for the principal who establishes the power of attorney.
How big is a POA in New York State?
According to the New York Consolidated Laws, General Obligations Law, Section 5-1501B, a POA must: Be typed or printed “using letters which are legible or of clear type no less than twelve point in size, or, if in writing, a reasonable equivalent thereof.”.
Can a person refuse to honor a POA in New York?
New York law makes it unlawful for someone to refuse to honor a POA in the official form, except under certain specified situations.