Users' questions
[…] In Nebraska, simple possession of methamphetamine or cocaine is a felony charge carrying a term of zero to two years in prison, while possession with intent to distribute methamphetamine and cocaine starts off with a sentence of at least one to 50 years.

Is it a crime to possess marijuana with the intent to distribute?

Possession of marijuana with the intent to distribute is a separate crime from merely possessing marijuana. O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30 (b) states, “It is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with intent to distribute any controlled substance.”

Can a person be charged with simple possession?

The courts often see people charged with simple possession as drug uses or drug addicts, but not drug dealers. For this reason most judges and prosecutors believe these crimes are best resolved with chemical dependency evaluations and treatment.